The use of amaranth oil - the Aztecs know a lot about plants


the use of amaranth oil Today amaranth is regaining popularity - along with the movie, which is also home to Central and South America.The use of amaranth oil is obviously not for nothing that it was used by the ancient Aztecs.

Amaranth oil obtained from the seeds of the two plants, which are members of the genus Amaranthus - Amaranthus cruentus and Amaranthus hypochondriacus.Another representative of this kind is known to many tailed amaranth, also known as a fox's tail.

Amaranth seeds used in food Aztecs, and, according to available data, they do not just collect it in the wild, and specially cultivated plants.We know that amaranth seeds are not only an important part of the diet of the Aztecs, but also played a role in religious ceremonies.For example, the seeds are mixed with human blood, as well as sculptures made of them who ate during ceremonies.Because amaranth was so closely linked to the beliefs of the Aztecs, it is not surprising that the Spanish conquerors banned its use and burned fields with crops of amaranth.

Currently, in addition to seeds, is becoming more common amaranth oil, characterized by a pleasant taste and odor, and high concentrations of many nutrients.It is used not only in cooking, but in the production of cosmetics, medicines and some rubber products.The main reason for the amaranth oil is widely used in the industry - its resistance to high and low temperatures.

alt

Benefits and harms of amaranth oil

amaranth oil is credited with many useful properties, including the ability to improve blood circulation, relieves pain, to improve the skin condition, and in particular, to fight wrinkles, lighten the people suffering from diabetes, asthma, arthritis, some types of allergies, accelerate the healing of burns, skin infections and treat eczema, stimulate output of mercury and some other toxic substances from the body.It is also considered to be useful for people with a wide range of fungal, bacterial, viral infections, and even for people with HIV / AIDS and cancer.Unfortunately, most of these beneficial properties of amaranth oil is not supported by scientific evidence.Listed below are the properties which have been confirmed in scientific studies.

  • Preventing lung cancer

definition in amaranth oil substance called squalene can prevent and slow the progression of lung cancer in people who are regularly exposed to smoke with a high concentration of resins (especially in smokers).

  • Normalization cholesterol

eating daily from 0.25 to 0.5 g of squalene (its concentration in the amaranth oil is 5-6%), it is possible to lower the level of cholesterol, and thereby reduce the likelihood of developing disorders such as atherosclerosis and myocardial infarction.

  • of the brain

substances, which are part of amaranth oil can stimulate brain function, improve memory, and enhance human resistance to emotional stress How to beat stress?Create an oasis How to beat stress? .

  • immune system

Squalene effectively strengthens the immune system during periods when the various infectious diseases are particularly common, and thereby help to survive the winter and early spring with little or no disease.

  • healthy skin

Use amaranth oil in food, as well as its external application helps to slow down the aging process of the skin, protect the skin from exposure to sunlight or cold, and normalize the sebaceous glands.

alt

useful components of amaranth oil

  • Oleic acid.It is a substance belonging to a class of unsaturated fatty acids, can improve metabolism improves metabolism and losing weight without dieting Improves metabolism and losing weight without dieting in diabetic patients and in patients with elevated cholesterol levels in the blood.Moreover, it can prevent the development of cardiovascular diseases in diabetics and in people with disorders of lipid metabolism;
  • Linolenic acid belongs to the essential fatty acids that can not be produced in the human body, but are essential for its normal functioning.The concentration of linoleic acid in amaranth oil is 40-50%.This acid is useful for problems such as acne, allergies, heart disease, mood swings Mood swings in women - bad character or a disease? Mood swings in women - bad character or a disease? , dry skin, fatigue, food intolerance, liver disease, mood swings, osteoarthritis, premenstrual syndrome;
  • Vitamin E belongs to a category of fat-soluble vitamins.It is a strong antioxidant Antioxidants: the truth about the notorious use Antioxidants: the truth about the notorious benefits , and plays an important role in various processes associated with the work of the human reproductive system.Due to its high concentration of vitamin E in the amaranth oil it is recommended to eat at a variety of gynecological diseases, as well as prostatitis and sexual dysfunction.In addition, vitamin E is very good for your skin, hair and muscle tissue.

alt

harm amaranth oil

Small amounts of amaranth oil is safe for most people.However, people suffering from pancreatitis, frequent diarrhea or constipation, and to those who have ever been diagnosed with gallstone disease, before use should consult a doctor.