The oil of myrrh - the possibility of using


oil of myrrh myrrh essential oil is obtained from the resin of trees burseraceae family, most of all - from the fam: Commifora myrrh, which grows in the northern and eastern regions of Africa and in some areas off the coast of the Indian Ocean.Externally, it is a very prickly and a small tree, which rarely grows above four meters.Despite the fact that its branches covers with a lot of needles and grows it is not in the most favorable climatic conditions for the person, people began to use oil of myrrh resin and not less than five thousand years ago.

alt

application of oil of myrrh

  • antiviral and antibacterial agent

ability of oil of myrrh limit microbial growth people have noted for a long time.It is used to treat and prevent colds, sore throats, influenza, mumps, wound infections and even food poisoning.Moreover, oil is used as an antiseptic for small nicks and cuts.

  • Astringentnoe means

essential oil of myrrh astringentom is strong, due to which it can not only narrow the enlarged pores, but also causes contraction of muscle fibers in the walls of blood vessels.Previously, this oil was used to stop bleeding, but today a way to use it is considered to be unsafe;besides, there are many other, more reliable way to stop bleeding.But astringentnye properties of the oil of myrrh widely used in the cosmetic industry - it is part of the wide range of products: creams, gels, lotions, tonics, and so on.

  • coughs means

Inhalation with oil of myrrh great help when you cough caused by the common cold, bronchitis, flu, and other diseases.Making it easy to inhale: boil a couple of liters of water, put the pan on the table (be sure to use a stand), add in the water three or four drops of oil.Then lean over the water, cover your head with a towel and inhale the mouth 15-20 minutes fragrant warm steam.

  • Antifungal

myrrh essential oil is used as an external agent for the treatment of fungal infections.

  • stimulant

is believed that the oil of myrrh has the ability to stimulate blood circulation, digestion and nervous system.

  • immunostimulant

myrrh oil can be used to strengthen the immune system Immunity - help the immune system Strengthening the immune system - help the immune system and increase the body's resistance.

  • anti-inflammatory agent

The myrrh oil contains substances that may reduce inflammation skin diseases, viral infections and certain disorders affecting the gastrointestinal tract.

  • antispasmodics

essential oil of myrrh may be applied with cramps and muscle pains.

  • Other uses oil of myrrh

This oil may be beneficial in diabetes, viral hepatitis, eczema, diseases of the teeth and gums, diarrhea, dysentery and hyperthyroidism.In addition, the essential oil of myrrh is used to improve the emotional state in aromatherapy and various spiritual practices.It helps to get rid of fear, anxiety anxiety - how to distinguish normal from disease? Anxiety - how to distinguish normal from disease? , stress, facilitates the struggle with depression and psychological trauma.According to some Eastern teachings, oil of myrrh helps to reveal the heart chakra, which is responsible for harmonious relationships with oneself and with the world, and love.

alt

How to use the essential oil of myrrh

  • Aromatherapy

Simply pour the oil in the aroma lamp Aroma - create an atmosphere of Aroma - create an atmosphere , and enjoy the aroma.Its smell is particularly useful in bronchitis, cough, sore throat and flu.In addition, it contributes to a more profound concentration during meditation.

You can also do foot bath or taking a bath with essential oil of myrrh.Add the water for five to fifteen drops of oil, and deeply inhale the smell.Try for 10-15 minutes to relax completely turning off the television, music and excluding other distractions.

  • Rinse mouth

water, which added a few drops of oil of myrrh, you can rinse your mouth for the treatment and prevention of certain diseases of the teeth.

  • Cold compresses with oil of myrrh

Use with muscular pains and spasms and back pain.They can be applied to the legs after intense workouts or long hikes - a little myrrh quickly relieve pain and fatigue, and speed up the recovery of damaged muscle fibers.

  • Treatment of acne, boils and cracks on the skin

myrrh oil used in such problems either alone or mixed with ointments or lotions.Before you apply oil to the vast areas of the skin, make the dough: Spread them the skin behind the ear or in the crook of the elbow joint.If after 24 hours there is no redness, rash, itching, or other signs of allergy or irritation, you can use the oil without fear.

People with very sensitive skin Sensitive skin: causes and care Sensitive skin: causes and care and any chronic illnesses, allergies, pregnant and lactating women, before using essential oils of myrrh it is necessary to consult with your doctor.