Sandalwood: an essential oil with an ancient history


Sandalwood luxurious sandalwood with valuable wood in nature is considered ... a parasitic."Indian sandalwood" nourish the roots of neighboring plants by killing them, sucking all the juice.Sandalwood is used since ancient times as a perfumery: essential oil plants accumulates in the roots and wood and is among the most powerful and important aromatherapy products, cosmetics and soap industry.This sandalwood oil since time immemorial treat hundreds of ailments.

tree parasite

Sandalwood belongs to the legume family, growing in Ceylon, India, eastern deciduous forests of tropical Asia.At the height of the tree often reaches six to ten meters, while immediately after seed germination thin roots of young trees are attached to adjacent donor plant and for a long time fed by them until they are killed.Fruits of sandalwood are smooth rounded beans.

value and application

Sandalwood - a source of valuable timber and receiving expensive essential oil.For industrial oils used trees than thirty years, the roots and the wood which has accumulated significant stock of this valuable product.Cut down, cut down tree left lying in the forest until the ants straightened with the bark of the tree parasite.The core used in the production of furniture and obtaining the essential oil by steam distillation of high pressure wetted materials.

sandalwood essential oil - viscous, yellow or brown liquid sweet resistant peculiar smell, which lasts a very long time.The oil contains up to ninety percent santalola, santalon, sandal acid, pinene and other valuable substances.

Apply sandalwood oil in perfumery, cosmetics, aromatherapy, in the manufacture of soaps, perfumes and tonics.As massage oil product is used in small amounts as an additive to the substrate.Sandalwood oil has a calming effect, relaxing, it has a soothing effect in a variety of allergic reactions, tones, heals and moisturizes the skin of the face and body.The best way to quickly get rid of many respiratory diseases - oil lubrication chest and throat, inhalation bronchitis, laryngitis, cough, sore throat Angina - is it worth it to carry "on their feet"? Angina - is it worth it to carry "on their feet"? .Rinse with the addition of essential oil of sandalwood is not recommended because it is very bitter to the taste.

Sandalwood oil effectively combats skin papillomas: quite regular topical five percent solution of oil to reduce the formation of unpleasant growths on the skin almost to one hundred percent.This unique effect of oil gives hope to use it to prevent the development of skin cancer Skin Cancer - a full recovery is possible Skin cancer - a full recovery possible .

In cosmetology oil is used not only for unusual odor resistant, but also because of the beneficial effects on the skin.Oil has an astringent, antiseptic, quickly eliminates acne and pimples, clears the skin, relieves tooth and kills bacteria.The smell of sandalwood oil is well suited to men: after the application is resistant tart scent of expensive men's perfume.This sandalwood oil recognized aphrodisiac Aphrodisiacs - cause desire where necessary Aphrodisiacs - cause desire where necessary , increases male potency and libido in women.

It is interesting

sandalwood have many other names - red, Indian sandalwood, sandalwood pterocarpus.Sometimes you can find in the literature the name "Red Sandalwood" with respect to a completely different representative tropical fauna - Brazilian wood, or pau-brasil, a tree pernambukovogo.These two related tree valuable wood used to build expensive furniture and musical stringed instruments.

Sandalwood has been used in India as incense Incense - echoes of ancient rituals Incense - the echoes of ancient rituals more than four millennia, various Hindu and Buddhist religious rites.Ancient Indian healers in Ayurveda sandalwood sticks used for the treatment of urogenital diseases and gonorrhea.

process of obtaining sandalwood oil is quite costly, because for the perfume and cosmetics industry, and medicine began to use synthetic flavors, reminiscent of the smell of the heavy scent of the natural product.Buying sandalwood oil, you must make sure that it is natural, exported from the habitat of Indian sandalwood.

Jeanne Pyatirikova