Jojoba: valuable oil with a bunch of errors


Jojoba rare case when both the plant from which the valuable oil, wrongly called, and the name "Jojoba" is translated correctly, and the product is not oil at all, but liquid wax.Such "erroneous" oil, however, is a plant collagen, which is responsible for the turgor and youthfulness of the skin.It is for these unique properties of jojoba oil is so highly valued in cosmetics and aromatherapy.

What jojoba

have branched evergreen shrub habitat which are growing North American deserts and subtropics, unpronounceable botanical name - simmondciya Chinese (Simmjondsia chinensis).However, no relation to China, the plant does not have, and never grew there.An error has crept in the title because of an incorrect translation of the German botanist and naturalist Henry Link (1767-1851), who decoding collectible fees English botanist Thomas Nuttall (1786-1859), made an incorrect translation of the word «Calif».Link read it as «China», calling the hitherto unknown Chinese plant boxwood.So stick that strange name.

Simmonds - evergreen shrub from one to three meters in height, whose roots go back to the land of fifteen to thirty meters.Dilute it on a global scale to produce valuable jojoba oil.Faithful translation of the second name Simmonds - Jojoba - has an unusual, but a truer sound "jojoba".Endless confusion with the names does not detract from the merits of any plant or valuable product derived from its fruit - triangular nuts.

composition and properties of jojoba oil

While processing product of jojoba oil won the title, in fact it is a liquid wax, which is very close in composition to the animal collagen, which is responsible for skin elasticity.Useful properties of jojoba oil are due to those amino acids in the proteins that are in the product.Jojoba wax has several features: it remains in a liquid state at room temperature, which facilitates its use in cosmetics.Another distinctive uniqueness of oil - it is up to fifty percent of kernels contained in the Simmonds, not only in the outer covering, as in many other oilseeds.

Oil has no trigletsiredov consists of fatty acids (oleic, and docosenoic eicosenoic) and alcohols contain up to one hundred percent of monounsaturated liquid esters, tocopherols.The high content of vitamin E in the oil determines its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, the ability of long-term storage without preservatives and rancidity.

Application

oil, jojoba oil is used in cosmetics, in the various means to care for different types of skin, hair and body.Oil rejuvenates, preserve and maintain the natural moisture of the skin, regenerates it has a stabilizing and normalizing properties.It is used as creams and masks for dry, oily and flabby skin, the oil works wonders rejuvenation.It is useful in psoriasis Psoriasis - immune system alarm Psoriasis - immune system alarm , eczema Eczema - barely treatable Eczema - is difficult to treat , acne, atopic dermatitis and other skin diseases Skin diseases - what to do when violated the basic functions of the skin Skin diseases - what to do when violated the basic functions of the skin .

as a supplement to other cosmetics jojoba oil mixed with up to ten percent.In its pure form it is recommended to apply it with caution, because the oil has a high rate of penetration.If the effort of pure jojoba oil any essential oils, a new cosmetic product can replace the most expensive creams from manufacturers on the degree of impact on the rejuvenation of the skin.

Apply jojoba oil as a basic framework for essential oils for massage, applications, masks, lubrication.For hair care it is safe to add jojoba oil to the main means of up to five percent of the total.To care for the scalp recommended jojoba wax in combination with any other vegetable oil in a ratio of one to one.Jojoba oil on the skin does not leave a greasy, creating a subtle invisible film that actively protects against aggressive environmental influences.

It is interesting

World production of jojoba oil is three and a half thousand tons per year.The main suppliers of valuable product are arid countries: United States, Mexico, Australia, Brazil, Egypt, Israel, Argentina, Paraguay, Peru.

The structure of jojoba oil contains a large amount of vitamin E, which acts as a natural preservative.It features liquid wax helps to prolong the shelf life of other cosmetics and oils enrich them: enough admixed to them one to ten percent of the valuable jojoba oil.

Jeanne Pyatirikova