Bergamot: fragrant hybrid


bergamot small tree that once brought people cross with orange citron, is sonorous name "bergamot".Essential oil for which the plant and began to breed, it has a number of unique advantages.Fragrance oils reminiscent of the smell of bitter orange, it is refined, fresh, exciting.The use of this oil helps to normalize brain activity, to cure many skin diseases, strengthen hair How to strengthen the hair, so as not to get lost:-tested recipes How to strengthen the hair, so as not to get lost:-tested recipes , reduce heat.

Bergamot: + bitter orange citron

Bergamot - a hybrid resulting from the crossing of evergreen woody plants and shrubs orange citron.Bergamot belongs to the plant family Rutaceae, it is considered the birthplace of South-East Asia.His name was on the title bergamot small Italian town of Bergamo, where he first began to cultivate in order to obtain valuable essential oil.But this is only one version of the origin of the names.

Another option naming school name takes origins in the Turkish word and directly translates as «beyarmudu», that is "pear Prince" or «beg armudy», «master's pear".This version is more plausible, since the shape reminiscent of a pear fruit bergamot, and color are pale yellow, which makes them look like a pear varieties of bergamot.However, to the pear fruit plants are irrelevant, moreover, they are inedible and are only for the production of valuable essential oil Essential oils and conception: can help roses? Essential oils and conception: can help roses? .

From the botanical point of view of bergamot is an evergreen tree that grows sometimes up to ten meters.During flowering a strong fragrant smell spreads for many kilometers around.The fruits have a sour taste of bergamot.The area of ​​distribution of bergamot is very small: in Calabria (Italy), he is a symbol of the area, as cultivated mainly on the Ionian coast of the peninsular state.Besides, bergamot planted in the State of Georgia (USA), in Brazil and Argentina.

essential oil of bergamot and its application

bergamot essential oil is produced from the flowers, leaves and rind of the fruit.This is the "big" output (from one to three per cent) of the use of bergamot peel, so the value of the product is very high.Essential bergamot oil - oily liquid yellowish-green color, which during storage may acquire shades of brown and olive.

main component of bergamot oil linalyl acetate, also in oil contains linalool, citral, nerol, camphene, α-pinene, geraniol.It is these components shall bergamot with its fresh, light aroma.The oil has anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal and soothing effect.It is used to treat many diseases, it increases the body's resistance to bacteria and viruses, helps normalize the functioning of sweat, sebaceous glands (in cosmetology), they successfully treat many skin diseases - dermatitis, psoriasis, abrasions, eczema.Aromatherapy with bergamot oil are actively struggling with depression, improves digestion.

Recipes using bergamot oil

to use bergamot oil in aromalampe Aroma - create an atmosphere of Aroma - create an atmosphere it is added just two to five drops per session for aromamedalona - just one drop.These procedures will help to concentrate before an exam or important life decision problems will increase brain activity.

for flavoring cosmetics in the base cream mixed one to three drops of essential oil of bergamot is one hundred milliliters of the base.Such reinforced cream, lotion, mask or tonic helps to quickly get rid of pimples, acne and rashes.

to flavor steam in the sauna is used no more than five drops in the steam room at a time.This steam will remove waste and toxins, soothes and harmonizes the nervous system moving.

If drip one drop of oil on the comb or massage hairbrush and comb your hair in different directions, eventually they will become shiny, fragrant and healthy.

beauty massage the body in ten milliliters of massage oil add five to seven drops of bergamot.

Note

contraindication to the use of bergamot oil can serve only idiosyncrasy.During pregnancy and lactation, the use of any oils requires special care.Avoid contact with eyes bergamot oil.Oil phototoxicity, because it is not used on a sunny day for cosmetic purposes, or, conversely, to get a quick tan bergamot oil is added to the oil Sun Suntan oil - the natural beauty of your skin Suntan oil - the natural beauty of your skin in the proportion of three drops per hundred milliliters of basemeans.Applied to the skin such a composition no later than one hour before sunbathing.In pure form, bergamot oil promotes easy skin lightening.

Jeanne Pyatirikova