- Thyme and its beneficial properties: thyme or herb Bogorodskaya
- chemical composition
thyme or thyme - a perennial shrub of the family yasnotkovyh with woody prostrate or ascending stems,erect or climbing herbaceous branches and whole, small leaves arranged oppositely.Thyme grows in the temperate zone of Europe, Asia and North Africa, the rocky wastelands and forests of evergreen shrubs.Land of the thyme, used in folk medicine and cooking, collected during the flowering period (June - August), because at this time, the concentration of essential oils, bitter tannins and other substances contained in thyme, reaches a maximum.
name thyme is derived from the Greek word «thymon», which means "strength."In ancient Greece fragrant thyme was used as incense (incense) during the sacrifices and sacred rites.The ancient Romans took baths thyme to maintain vigor and treatment of melancholia, and add it to the dish with cheese and alcohol to give a special flavor.The inhabitants of ancient Egypt
Thyme - one of the most fragrant, comfortable and beautiful plants that can be grown in the garden.Thyme is unpretentious, grows on stony and rocky soil and loves the sun.In addition, the thyme is very useful shrub - its fragrance repels harmful insects spoil the other garden plants and garden.To improve the growth of thyme is recommended to cut its branches after flowering and cut faded flowers.
Application thyme in cooking and cosmetics
Most often used for culinary purposes thyme (Thymus vulgaris) and Lemon thyme (T. x citriodorus), and in traditional medicine widely used as thyme, thyme Spanish (T. zygis) and creeping thyme (T. serpyllum).
fresh or dried thyme leaves and flowering tops are widely used to add flavor to soups, stews, baked or sauteed vegetables, casseroles and custard.Thyme has a pungent smell, somewhat resembling the smell of camphor, and keeps the flavor in slow cooking.Thyme is also used in marinades (especially for pickling olives).
thyme essential oil can be used not only in cooking, but also in the cosmetic industry and is added as a perfume in the soap, toothpaste, perfume products.Thyme oil is used in aromatherapy to relieve pain and lift mood.Baths with essential oils of thyme shown to reduce joint pain.
use of traditional medicine
There are more than 350 varieties of thyme, which are quite similar to each other in appearance and content of nutrients.All of them have medicinal properties.The main active ingredient of thyme - essential oil (thyme in it contains about 1%), rich in thymol, antioxidant Antioxidants: the truth about the notorious use , possessing a powerful antiseptic and antibacterial action.The essential oil of thyme is a part of elixirs mouthwash to treat inflammation of the mouth and throat infections, as well as cough syrup Cough syrup - how to choose the best? .
Due to the high content of essential oils Thyme has expectorant (terpenoids) and antispasmodic (flavonoids) action, which makes it indispensable in the treatment of acute and chronic bronchitis, whooping cough and inflammation of the upper respiratory tract.Thyme has a beneficial effect on the lungs, bronchi, gastrointestinal tract.In addition to the essential oil, thyme contains organic acids and tannins, providing its powerful analgesic properties.Thyme also has a relaxing effect.It is used in the treatment of respiratory diseases, neuroses, insomnia, in the prevention of diseases of the male, as a fortifying agent.
concentrated decoction of thyme reduce hair loss, a decoction stops vomiting, eliminates bad breath, lotions help with insect bites, essential oils and dried plants disinfect the air in enclosed spaces.Thyme prepare teas, extracts, tinctures, oils, powders from the dried leaves and seeds, as well as using fresh plants for the treatment of skin diseases, wounds, reduce edema.As the range of applications is wide enough thyme, there are some restrictions of use.In diseases of the kidneys, liver, heart, thyroid, pregnancy before use of thyme is recommended to consult a doctor.In addition, the essential oil of thyme may irritate the skin and mucous membranes, as well as allergic reactions.